Privacy Statement

Van Megen Recruitment is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. For more information about this, please contact us. Our webmaster is the Data Protection Officer of Van Megen Recruitment. This can be reached via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The personal data that we process
Van Megen Recruitment processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • NAW data
  • phone number
  • E-mail
  • address IP
  • Other personal data that you actively provide and that depend on the application
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Van Megen Recruitment processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your file,
  • Quotation, order, invoice and payment
  • Handling our services
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • We can call you or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making
Van Megen Recruitment does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Van Megen Recruitment employee). Van Megen Recruitment uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • MySQL database for the website
  • Recording in database of newsletters program
  • Recording data in internal programs such as a CRM program, administration program or databases

How long we store personal data
Van Megen Recruitment does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.


Sharing personal data with third parties

Van Megen Recruitment only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Van Megen Recruitment uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Van Megen Recruitment and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Van Megen Recruitment also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data

Van Megen Recruitment takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Disclaimer     |    Sitemap    |    Privacy Statement    |    Realisation Getaweb

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok